1941 Cloppenburg - 2017 Schallstadt.
«etwas Rotes».
Aquarellierte Farbradierung auf Aquari Bütten, am oberen Rand auf Unterlagekarton montiert. U.r. sign. und (19)99 dat. Mitte u. bet. und u.l. 15/50 num.
H. 17,7, B. 19,7 cm (Plattengröße),
H. 28, B. 28 cm (Blattgröße).
Werk aus einer Auflage von 50 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. Herausgegeben vom Künstler. Gedruckt bei Sebi Subiros, Les Escaules.
Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Frau Amala Berges, Tochter des Künstlers, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 11.09.2020.
Provenienz: erworben in der Galerie Pro Arte, Freiburg i.Br.; seitdem Privatsammlung Klaus Hug, Freiburg i.Br.
Werkverzeichnis: Berges G 1999.1 (hier irrtümlich mit falschen Plattenmaßen: H. 20, B. 20 cm).
Berges, Werner
«etwas Rotes (something red)».
Colour etching and watercolour on Aquari laid paper, mounted on backing cardboard at the upper margin. Signed lower right and dated (19)99. Titled lower middle and numbered 15/50 lower left.
H 17,7, W 19,7 cm (plate),
H 28, W 28 cm (sheet).
Work from an edition of 50 signed and numbered copies. Published by the artist. Printed by Sebi Subiros, Les Escaules.
Authentication: We would like to thank Ms Amala Berges, daughter of the artist, for the authentication via E-Mail, based on photos, 11.09.2020.
Provenance: purchased at the Galerie Pro Arte, Freiburg i.Br.; since then private collection Klaus Hug, Freiburg i.Br.
Catalogue raisonné: Berges G 1999.1 (here erroneously with wrong plate dimensions: H 20, W 20 cm).
«etwas Rotes».
H. 28, B. 28 cm (Blattgröße).
Berges, Werner
H 17,7, W 19,7 cm (plate),
H 28, W 28 cm (sheet).