A PAIR OF VICTORIAN GOTHIC REVIVAL WROUGHT-IRON AND BRASS FIVE-LIGHT CHANDELIERS
DESIGNED BY A. W. N. PUGIN FOR J. HARDMAN & CO. PROBABLY UNDER THE DIRECTION OF P. C. HARDWICK, CIRCA 1850
A PAIR OF VICTORIAN GOTHIC REVIVAL WROUGHT-IRON AND BRASS FIVE-LIGHT CHANDELIERS DESIGNED BY A. W. N. PUGIN FOR J. HARDMAN & CO. PROBABLY UNDER THE DIRECTION OF P. C. HARDWICK, CIRCA 1850 Each with scrolling branches and stylised lily-flower coronas joined by a crenelated circular band of moulded brass, punctuated by clear glass cabouchons 75¼ in. (191 cm.) high; 49 in. (125 cm.) diameter (2)