Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 85

Adrien MoreauTroyes 1843 - 1906 ParisThe

Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900
04.11.2022 - 10.11.2022
Schätzpreis
5.000 € - 7.000 €
ca. 4.888 $ - 6.844 $
Zuschlagspreis:
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 85

04.11.2022 - 10.11.2022
Schätzpreis
5.000 € - 7.000 €
ca. 4.888 $ - 6.844 $
Zuschlagspreis:

Adrien MoreauTroyes 1843 - 1906 ParisThe boule players
Oil on panelSigned lower right ADRIEN MOREAU32,5 x 40,9 cm ; 12 ¾ by 16 ⅛ in.____________________________________________
Adrien MoreauTroyes 1843 - 1906 ParisLa partie de boule
Huile sur panneauSigné en bas à droite ADRIEN MOREAU32,5 x 40,9 cm ; 12 ¾ by 16 ⅛ in.Condition reportFor further information on the condition of this lot please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com ProvenanceCHECK ANCIENNE ETIQUETTE AU DOS Adrien Moreau Catalogue noteBorn in Troyes, Adrien Moreau soon settled in Paris, where he attended Léon Cogniet’s courses at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts and entered the studio of Isidore Pils He took part in several Salons, where he won awards, but withdrew in the 1870s, after the Commune, unable to find his place in an academic teaching approach that continued to make distinction between history, landscape and genre painting. Adrien Moreau excelled in the art of mixing up these genres, producing true portraits set in landscapes and taking his material from the history of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries as well as the Middle Ages. He received many commissions to illustrate the literary works of Victor Hugo Balzac and Voltaire. However, Adrien Moreau’s art is above all punctuated with humour. He enjoyed depicting scenes of daily life, featuring both the middle classes and peasants. In this respect he follows in the footsteps of Meissonier, who found success with his small format works illustrating eighteenth century fashions, customs and daily life. In the present painting, Moreau rather fancifully conjures up a scene of leisure activity: a group of young men playing a game of boules. The same subject had in fact been explored by Meissonier1, who depicted pétanque players in Antibes at a later point in time: in the present painting, the figures are dressed in the fashions of the 1780s. The activity allows Moreau to play on facial expressions – whether amused, concentrating or daydreaming – in a composition that is full of movement. With the loose touch of his paintbrush, the artist has already broken free from his academic training, revealing his personality in this entertaining subject.  See https://www.sothebys.com/en/auctions/ecatalogue/2019/tableaux-sculptures-dessins-anciens-pf1909/lot.160.html (sold for €42,500)____________________________________________
Né à Troyes, Adrien Moreau s’installe rapidement à Paris où il suit à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts les cours de Léon Cogniet et entre dans l’atelier d’Isidore Pils. Il participe à plusieurs salons, où il obtient des récompenses, mais s’en détache rapidement, dès les années 1870, après la Commune, ne parvenant pas à trouver sa place dans ces enseignements distinguant toujours, dans la veine académique, peintre d’histoire, de paysage et de genre.Adrien Moreau excelle dans l’art de mélanger ces genres, réalisant de véritables portraits au cœur de paysages, et prenant pour sujet l’histoire des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, mais aussi le Moyen Age. Il reçoit par ailleurs de nombreuses commandes pour illustrer des œuvres littéraires de Victor Hugo Balzac ou encore Voltaire.Mais l’œuvre d’Adrien Moreau est surtout ponctuée d’humour : l’artiste se plaît à représenter des scènes de la vie quotidienne, mêlant bourgeois et paysans. Il s’inscrit en cela dans la lignée de Meissonier, dont les œuvres de petit format décrivant les modes, les coutumes et le quotidien au XVIIIè siècle, ont fait le succès.Dans le présent tableau, Moreau imagine, de façon un peu fantaisiste, une scène de loisirs : un groupe de jeunes hommes s’exerce au « jeu de boules ». Ce même sujet a d’ailleurs été traité par Meissonier1, qui représente quant à lui des joueurs de pétanque à Antibes, d’une époque plus tardive : dans notre tableau, les figures sont vêtues à la mode des années 1780.Cette activité permet à l’artiste de jouer sur les physionomies tantôt amusées, concentrées ou rêveuses dans une composition tout en mouvement… La touche libre du pinceau s’est déjà affranchie de la formation académique, et le sujet amusant révèle la personnalité de l’artiste.
Voir https://www.sothebys.com/en/auctions/ecatalogue/2019/tableaux-sculptures-dessins-anciens-pf1909/lot.160.html (vendu 42,500 €)

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 85
04.11.2022 - 10.11.2022
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
Großbritannien und Nordirland
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 85
04.11.2022 - 10.11.2022
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond St.
London, W1A 2AA
Großbritannien und Nordirland
+44 (0)20 7293 5000
+44 (0)20 7293 5989