Deutsch um 1850. Opalmatrix, poliert, und Kupfer. Runde, zweiteilige Dose aus geschliffenem Opal-Muttergestein. Herstellermarke «ET», Meistermarke «IWS», ungedeutet, und schlecht leserlich bez. «1791». Vereinzelt kl. Haarrisse.
H. 3,7, D. 7,5 cm. 107,0 gr.
Opal lid box
Germany circa 1850. Polished opal matrix and copper. Round, two-piece box made of polished opal bedrock. Manufacturer's mark «ET», maker's mark «IWS», not interpreted, and badly legible inscribed «1791». Isolated small hairline cracks.
H 3,7, Diam. 7,5 cm. 107,0 g.
H. 3,7, D. 7,5 cm. 107,0 gr.
Opal lid box
H 3,7, Diam. 7,5 cm. 107,0 g.