Friedrich Thieme (German, fl. 1870-1880) View toward Ortler Signed "F. Thieme" l.r., identified on a partial label from Gemälde vom Preussisenen Kunstverein affixed to the stretcher. Oil on canvas, 20 3/8 x 15 1/4 in., framed. Condition: Retouch, craquelure, mild canvas deformation, surface grime. Provenance: A Massachusetts estate.