Lucie Rie Deutsch: Große vierseitige Vase. Steinzeug. Seidenmatte, leicht körnige Glasur mit spiralig umlaufendem Band in hellem Blau, Grau und gelblichem Beige auf hellem Grund. Vierseitige Form mit gerundeter Schulter und runder Mündung. H. 26,2 cm, B. 13 cm, T. 13 cm. Am Boden bezeichnet mit Werkstattmarke (Prägestempel). Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. Christie's London, The Property of an American Collector, 19.02.1985, Lot 124. English: Large four-sided vase. Stoneware. Silk matt, slightly grainy glaze with a spiral band in light blue, gray and yellowish beige on a light background. Four-sided shape with a rounded shoulder and rounded mouth. H. 26.2 cm, W. 13 cm, D. 13 cm. Marked on the bottom with a workshop mark (embossed stamp). Provenance: Rhenish private collection. Christie's London, The Property of AN AMERICAN COLLECTOR, 02/19/1985, lot 124. Literature: Birks, Tony. Lucie Rie London 1987, S. 57 (zur Form, zum Vergleich).