Munting, A. Naauwkeurige beschryving der Aardgewassen, waarin de veelerley aarten bijzondere eigenschappen der boomen, heesters, kruyden, bloemen met haare vrugten, zaden, wortellen en bollen... beschreeven worden. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Leiden, vander Aa & Utrecht, Halma, 1696. Fol. (40,5:27 cm). Mit gest. Titel, gest. Titelvign., 12 gest. Vign. u. 237 (st. 243) Kupfertafeln. 19 Bll., 930 (recte 932) Spalten, 32 Bll. u. 1 Bl. Zwischentitel. Restaurierter Prgt. d. Zt., berieben u. fleckig, neue Vorsätze. Nissen, BBI 1428; Pritzel 6556; Hunt 396; Bridson-White C 192; de Belder 252; vgl. Stafleu-C. III, S. 661 f. - Erste Ausgabe. Eines der schönsten Blumen- und Pflanzenbücher des ausgehenden 17. Jahrhunderts. - Stellenweise etwas gebräunt und fleckig, Tafel 22 mit Einriss. Es fehlen die Tafeln 18-20, 73, 187, 201. First edition. With engr. title and 237 (of 243) engr. plates with plants set in or floating above landscape backgrounds. "The plates are as curious as their subjects. They commonly present the plants far larger than life, oranges huge as pumpkins, cyclamens with heavy corms floating lightly in mid-air, gentle geraniums grown into giant trees. The effect is obtained through sketching in classical or idyllic or mountainous little landscapes below" (Hunt). - Some browning, some spotting in places, tear to plate 22, lacking 6 plates. Contemporary vellum, restored, spotted and rubbed, new endpapers.