Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 122

Turpin, François-Henri, Splendour or

Auction 27.10.2017
27.10.2017
Schätzpreis
600 € - 800 €
ca. 696 $ - 929 $
Zuschlagspreis:
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 122

Auction 27.10.2017
27.10.2017
Schätzpreis
600 € - 800 €
ca. 696 $ - 929 $
Zuschlagspreis:

Turpin, François-Henri, Splendour or Historical description of French Marine, 2 parts, Paris, Belin Libraire. 1784. [4], 194; 176; 43, 2 engravings, 26,5 cm. Original leather binding with a sticker on the reverse. Two ex libris on flyleaf: 1. Lithographed label, the second half of XIX century. Concave paper corners. Image : Imperial Crown surrounded by the glow of a star, below a monogram « «MH », 5,9х6,3 cm. 2. Label of the Library of a New Michael Palace with scalloped edges, 4,2х4,6 cm. Addition : Paul. A list of signals. J.F.Paul, Study on signals. Brest, Romain Malassis, Paris, 1781, p.43, two engravings. Turpin, François-Henri (1709-1799) is a French writer and historian, professor in Caen, then moved to Paris. Wrote a multi-volume essay « French Plutarch », « Natural and civil history of the Kingdom of Siam », « the History of revolutions of England », « the Story of the life of Mohammed » etc. Provenance : library of Grand Duke Mikhail Nikolayevich. Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich (1832 – 1909) – the fourth and the last son of the Emperor Nicholas I, commander and statesman, General-Field Marshal (16 April 1878), General the Feldzeugmeister (1852). Chairman of the State Council (1881-1905). [В. К. МИХАИЛ НИКОЛАЕВИЧ (1832-1909)] ТЮРПЭН Франсуа-Анри. Блески или Историческая картина французского флота. 2 части. Париж. Belin Libraire. 1784. [4], 194; 176; 43, 2 раскл. грав. илл. 26,5 см. П/к переплет эпохи с наклейкой на корешке. На форзаце 2 экслибриса: 1. Ярлык, литографированный. Вторая половина XIX века. Углы бумаги вырезаны полукругом внутрь. Императорская корона, окруженная сиянием в виде звезды. Под ней вензель «МН». 5,9х6,3 см. 2. Ярлык библиотеки Ново-Михайловского дворца. Края ярлыка зубчатые, как на почтовых марках. 4,2х4,6 см. Приплет: Поль. Список о сигналах. J. F. Paul. Mеmoire sur les signaux. Brest. Ro- main Malassis, et Paris. (1781) 43 стр., 2 гравюры. Тюрпэн Франсуа-Анри (1709—1799) — франц. писатель и историк; был профессором в Кане, потом переселился в Париж. Написал многотомное сочинение `Французский Плутарх`; `Естественная и гражданская история королевства Сиама`; `История революций Англии`; `История жизни Магомета` и др. Экземпляр из библиотеки Великого князя Михаила Николаевича. Великий князь Михаил Николаевич (1832 – 1909) – четвертый и последний сын императора Николая I , военачальник и государ- ственный деятель; генерал- фельдмаршал (16 апреля 1878), генерал-фельдцейхмейстер (1852). Председатель Государственного совета (1881—1905).

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 122
27.10.2017
Hermitage Fine Art
Avenue de la Costa
Le Park Palace
98000 Monaco
Monaco
info@hermitagefineart.com
+377 (0)9 777 3980

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 122
27.10.2017
Hermitage Fine Art
Avenue de la Costa
Le Park Palace
98000 Monaco
Monaco
info@hermitagefineart.com
+377 (0)9 777 3980