Koenen, Fritz
Stockschwämmchen. Pholiota mutabilis. Gouache auf Graphit. Auf Papier. 1938. 29 x 20,5 cm. Signiert und datiert (15.6.1938). Dekorativ unter Passepartout und unter Glas gerahmt.
Schönes Werk zum Thema Mykologie des Zoologen und Kunstmalers Fritz Koenen, der auch für seine Illustrationen von zoologischen Fachbücher bekannt war. - Rahmen verso mit gest. Exlibris von Fritz Koenen. - Minimal berieben an den Rändern.
Mycology - Sheathed woodtuft. Gouache and graphite on paper. Signed and dated. Decoratively framed under glass and passepartout. - Beautiful work on the subject of mycology by the zoologist and painter Fritz Koenen, who was also known for his illustrations of zoological reference books. - Back of the frame with bookplate of Fritz Koenen. - Minimally rubbed at the margins.
Koenen, Fritz