Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 558

Rare 'Station' Musical Box Chalet By Mermod Frères, C.

Auction 11.11.2017
11.11.2017
Aufrufpreis
12.000 €
ca. 14.003 $
Zuschlagspreis:
Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 558

Auction 11.11.2017
11.11.2017
Aufrufpreis
12.000 €
ca. 14.003 $
Zuschlagspreis:

Rare 'Station' Musical Box Chalet by Mermod Frères, c. 1890 No. 109036, with two cylinders playing six airs each accompanied by drum and three Mandarin automata striking six saucer bells, with 66 teeth in musical comb and 12 teeth in optional percussion comb (both complete), winding crank, coin-activated nickel-plated "Concerta" movement with patent dated 1887, Parachute safety-check, manual/automatic change/repeat control, coin-chute, weighted release mechanism and coin drawer, in carved walnut chalet-form case with balconies, pitched roof, side windows and gilt-embossed card plaque: "Musik Automat. Einwurf 1 Kreuzer", wd. 33 ½ x ht. 29 x dp. 15 in., (85 x 74 x 38 cm), cylinders 11 in. (28 cm). With original cylinder-storage case, wall-mount and operating instructions (torn). - Excellent original playing condition. A superb exhibition piece. - Literature: For a similar station musical box, see Bowers, "Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments", p. 71. Seltener Bahnhofs-Musikautomat von Mermod Frères, um 1890 Nr. 109036, 2 Walzen mit jeweils 6 Melodien, begleitet von einer Trommel und 3 chinesischen Glockenspielern mit 6 Glocken, 66 Stahlzungen im Musikkamm und 12 Stahlzungen für die Begleitinstrumente (beide Kämme komplett), Kurbelaufzug, Münzeinwurf 1 Kreuzer (oder ähnlich große Münze), Münzschublade, vernickeltes "Concerta"-Spielwerk, Patent datiert 1887, Parachute-Sicherheitseinrichtung, manueller und automatischer Melodienwechsel, in geschnitztem Nußbaumgehäuse mit Balkonen, Giebeldach, seitlichen Fenstern und goldgeprägtem Schild "Musik Automat. Einwurf 1 Kreuzer", Maße: 85 x 74 x 38 cm, Walzenbreite 28 cm, mit Original-Kasten für die zweite Walze, Wandaufhängung und etwas beschädigte Bedienungsanleitung. - Exzellent spielender Originalzustand. Museumsqualität! - Literatur: Ein ähnlicher Bahnhofsautomat ist zu finden in der "Encyclopedia of Automatic Musical Instruments" von Bowers, S. 71.

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 558
11.11.2017
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430

Auktionsarchiv: Los-Nr. 558
11.11.2017
Auction Team Breker
Otto-Hahn-Straße 10
50997 Köln
auction@breker.com
+49 2236 384340
+49 2236 3843430