Dalmatien. - Split. Karte (ohne Titel) mit der Küste zwischen Trau und Olmis, Split (hier "Spalato") im Zentrum. Kupferstich (von M. Rota, um 1570) bei S. Scolari, Venedig, um 1650. Mit maritimer Staffage. Plattengröße 31:44 cm. Bifolco/Ronca (2018) Taf. 625.3 (von 3); Meurer, Strabo 50.2; Novacco 39.2 (jeweils von 2). - Sehr selten. - Leicht gebräunt und fleckig, die breiten weißen Ränder teils stärker; Bug etwas leimschattig mit schmalem Wurmgang oben im Bildrand. Scarce untitled map in its final state with Scolari's address at bottom. "This magnificent and rare panorama map shows the Dalmatian coast between Trogir (Trau) and Omis (Almisa) with Split (Spalato) in the centre" (M.). - Uncol. Light browning and spotting, somewhat stronger to margins; some discolouration from paste at centerfold with narrow wormtrack at top affecting image.